Mobile app development in Dubai costs between $15,000 and $177,000 or more in 2026. The final number depends on product complexity, platform choice, integrations, regulatory compliance, Arabic localization, industry vertical, and long-term scalability requirements.
- A lean MVP typically lands between $15,000 and $26,000.
- A production-ready business app runs $26,000–$49,000.
- An advanced platform with AI, analytics, or complex workflows can reach $49,000–$95,000.
These figures work as planning benchmarks rather than fixed market rates, since Dubai does not operate a standardized tariff for software development.
Every credible estimate should trace back to a defined scope, a named team structure, and a documented technology stack.
For founders and businesses planning to develop a mobile app in Dubai, understanding every factor that can raise or lower the cost is essential. A transparent mobile app development company in Dubai will provide a clear quote with no hidden agendas.
This guide exists so founders, product leads, and operations teams can budget with confidence before requesting a single quote.
This guide goes beyond a simple price table:
- Cost by complexity tier and by industry vertical
- Cost by team model, from in-house to offshore
- Dubai-specific compliance requirements and technology stack decisions
- Quote evaluation, budgeting mistakes, and realistic budget scenarios
Why Two Dubai Quotes for the Same App Idea Can Differ So Much
Businesses rarely buy a single, standardized product called an app.
Instead, they buy a combination of strategy, design, engineering, integrations, testing, and infrastructure, and each layer can expand or shrink independently.
A restaurant ordering app with simple checkout has a very different engineering profile from a healthcare app handling patient records, multiple user roles, and bilingual interfaces.
This is why total cost works best as a formula rather than a single guess:
Product scope + design + engineering + integrations + QA + infrastructure + security + contingency.
Two vendors quoting the same idea can land $16,000 apart simply because one priced a smaller backend or skipped automated testing.
How Dubai App Pricing Breaks Down by Complexity
A mobile app development company prices the final invoice based on the app’s complexity, not the number of screens it contains. The table below sets the baseline before any Dubai-specific requirement or industry factor gets added.
| Tier | Planning range (USD) | Typical timeline | Core scope |
| Lean MVP | $15,000–$26,000 | 8–14 weeks | One user journey, basic admin, one payment or third-party integration |
| Standard business app | $26,000–$49,000 | 12–20 weeks | Role-based accounts, custom backend, multiple APIs, production QA |
| Advanced digital product | $49,000–$95,000 | 18–30 weeks | Real-time features, subscriptions, Arabic and English UX, AI components |
| Enterprise platform | $95,000–$177,000+ | 28–48+ weeks | Multiple connected apps, identity management, disaster recovery |
These figures use the dirham’s fixed peg to the US dollar for planning purposes only, not as a currency-conversion guarantee.
A quote of $22,000 and one of $38,000 rarely describe the same product.
The lower figure often excludes a full backend, automated testing, or a second platform.
That is why comparing two Dubai proposals by their headline number alone leads to poor decisions.
What Each Tier Typically Includes
- Lean MVP: Validates one hypothesis with a small team, a product strategist, a UX/UI designer, one cross-platform developer, a backend developer, and a QA engineer working part-time. Fits startups and businesses testing a new revenue stream.
- Standard business app: Adds role-based accounts, booking or ordering logic, and full App Store and Google Play deployment. Usually the practical entry point for an established Dubai business that needs a dependable, not experimental, product.
- Advanced digital product: Introduces multiple user types, location services, payment orchestration, and often a first AI MVP component. Database design and API structure move from technical detail to commercial decision here, since rework later costs more than planning now.
- Enterprise platform: Frequently spans several connected products, a customer app, a staff app, a partner portal, and a central backend with enterprise-grade identity management. Benefits from a dedicated architecture plan before any sprint begins, since redesigning a live platform under real traffic costs more than planning it correctly first.
Cost by Industry: Why a Fintech App Costs More Than a Content App
Complexity tiers describe engineering effort, but industry vertical describes risk, and risk drives specific line items that a generic estimate often misses.
The table below shows how the same standard business app tier shifts depending on sector.
| Industry | Typical range (USD) | What pushes the cost |
| E-commerce and retail | $30,000–$76,000 | Inventory sync, payment gateways, order tracking, promotions engine |
| On-demand and delivery | $35,000–$87,000 | Real-time GPS, driver apps, dispatch logic, live order status |
| Fintech and banking | $54,000–$136,000+ | Regulatory compliance, encryption, fraud detection, audit logging |
| Healthcare | $49,000–$123,000+ | Patient data protection, appointment systems, provider integrations |
| Real estate and property | $27,000–$71,000 | Listings, virtual tours, CRM integration, lead management |
| Education and e-learning | $24,500–$65,000 | Content delivery, progress tracking, video streaming, offline access |
| Hospitality and F&B | $24,500–$60,000 | Table or room booking, loyalty programs, POS integration |
| Logistics and supply chain | $41,000–$109,000+ | Fleet tracking, warehouse integration, multi-role dashboards |
A fintech app costs more not because it needs more screens, but because it needs stronger identity verification, transaction monitoring, and often a licensed banking partner integration.
Healthcare products carry a similar pattern. A healthcare app development cost climbs further once patient data protection under UAE regulations enters scope, since encryption, access logging, and consent workflows are demands a retail app never touches.
E-commerce and on-demand products, by contrast, often carry moderate compliance needs but heavier real-time and integration demands, including live inventory and delivery tracking.
Matching the vertical to the right cost band before requesting quotes prevents a founder from anchoring on a generic number that never applied to their industry.
Cost by Team Model: In-House, Agency, Freelance, or Offshore
The same product scope can cost differently depending on who builds it, and each model carries a distinct price and risk tradeoff.
| Model | Typical Dubai cost impact | Best fit | Main risk |
| In-house team | Highest fixed cost, lowest per-hour cost long term | Companies building multiple products over years | Slow to assemble, requires management overhead |
| Dubai-based agency or studio | Mid-to-high, transparent scope | Businesses wanting local accountability and UAE-specific expertise | Higher hourly rate than offshore |
| Freelancer or small team | Lowest upfront cost | Very small MVPs with simple scope | Limited QA, bus-factor risk, no institutional process |
| Offshore or nearshore team | Lower hourly rate, variable total cost | Cost-sensitive builds with clear specifications | Communication gaps, timezone friction, weaker local compliance knowledge |
In-House Team
Salaries, benefits, and management overhead typically exceed $150,000 annually for a small mobile team, before any single feature ships. This only pays off once a company plans to build and maintain several products.
Dubai-Based Agency or Studio
Local studios sit mid-range, often quoting $26,000–$95,000 for a standard-to-advanced build. The premium over offshore rates buys compliance familiarity that usually prevents costly rework later.
Freelancer or Small Team
The lowest upfront cost, sometimes under $15,000 for a narrow MVP, but limited QA capacity often means the true cost surfaces after launch as bug fixes and stability work.
Offshore or Nearshore Team
Hourly rates run lower, but a project unfamiliar with UAE PASS, PDPL, or Arabic RTL testing often needs $5,000–$15,000 in extra review cycles that erase the initial savings.
Dubai Mobile App Development Cost vs Other Markets
Founders comparing Dubai against other hubs should look past the headline hourly rate. The table below offers a directional comparison for a standard business app of similar scope.
| Region | Typical range (USD) | What changes |
| Dubai / UAE | $26,000–$95,000 | Local compliance knowledge, Arabic RTL expertise, same-timezone delivery |
| United States / Western Europe | $60,000–$180,000+ | Higher hourly rates, strong IP and legal protections |
| Eastern Europe | $30,000–$90,000 | Strong technical talent, moderate rates, timezone overlap with Europe |
| South Asia (India, Pakistan) | $15,000–$60,000 | Lowest hourly rates, variable QA maturity, requires strong specification |
Dubai sits in a competitive middle position, priced higher than pure offshore markets but lower than the US or Western Europe.
It also offers same-timezone collaboration and direct familiarity with UAE PASS, PDPL, and Arabic localization.
For a business launching specifically in the UAE, that local expertise often prevents costly compliance rework that a cheaper offshore quote does not price in upfront.
What Does a Dubai App Development Budget Actually Pay For?
A development estimate should show exactly where the money goes rather than presenting one unexplained figure.
| Workstream | Share of budget | Covers |
| Discovery and strategy | 5%–10% | Requirements, research, roadmap |
| UX/UI design | 10%–18% | Wireframes, prototypes, design system |
| Mobile engineering | 25%–35% | iOS, Android, or cross-platform build |
| Backend engineering | 15%–25% | APIs, database, authentication |
| QA and testing | 10%–15% | Functional, device, security, performance |
| DevOps and cloud | 5%–10% | Environments, CI/CD, monitoring |
| Project management | 8%–12% | Delivery governance, coordination |
These percentages represent a planning model rather than a fixed formula.
A backend-heavy fintech platform shifts weight toward engineering and security, while an app built on an existing backend can reduce engineering share substantially.
The Eight Factors That Actually Move Your Cost
Eight variables explain most of the spread between a $16,000 app and a $109,000 platform.
Understanding each factor that affects the cost lets a founder negotiate scope instead of just negotiating price.
Product Complexity
This carries the largest weight in any estimate, moving the total anywhere from $15,000 for a lean MVP development cost can range from $177,000+ for an enterprise build.
Splitting features into must-have, should-have, and later categories keeps the first release lean without abandoning the long-term roadmap.
Platform Choice
Flutter or React Native can reduce duplicated engineering across iOS and Android, but cross-platform frameworks do not automatically halve the price.
Heavy Bluetooth, camera, or background-service requirements often still need native modules, which can push a $12,300 engineering line toward $16,000 or higher.
A fitness app development cost often lands on the higher side of that range, since wearable syncing with devices such as Apple Health or Fitbit tends to rely on native background processing rather than a shared cross-platform layer.
Design Depth
A five-screen consumer app needs far less design exploration than a product requiring user research, accessibility review, and dual-language layouts from day one.
Design work typically runs $5,500–$12,000 for a standard build and climbs higher for a bilingual, research-driven design system.
Backend Architecture
This ranges from $5,500–$12,000 for a simple service layer to $16,000–$41,000+ when the product needs real-time processing, complex permissions, or multiple connected services.
Third-Party Integrations
These add cost beyond the vendor’s own subscription fee, since each one requires engineering to map data, handle webhooks, and manage errors.
A straightforward API costs $800–$2,200, while a complex one with authentication and reconciliation reaches $2,700–$8,200+.
Security Engineering
This runs $2,200–$5,500 for a standard business app, but regulated or sensitive products can require $5,500–$16,000+ once penetration testing and audit logging enter scope.
Infrastructure and Data Residency
Costs start around $140–$680 per month for a small product and climb to $820–$4,100+ monthly as traffic and storage needs grow.
Ongoing Maintenance Cost
This deserves its own budget line rather than a footnote, typically running 15%–25% of the original build cost each year, or roughly $3,000–$27,250 depending on project size.
Operating systems, dependencies, and security patches evolve continuously after launch, so this cost recurs annually.
| Initial build | 15% annual maintenance | 25% annual maintenance |
| $20,000 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| $41,000 | $6,150 | $10,250 |
| $68,000 | $10,200 | $17,000 |
| $109,000 | $16,350 | $27,250 |
Choosing Native, Cross-Platform, or Hybrid for a Dubai Launch
The founder usually gets confused between native vs hybrid vs cross-platform. The platform decision affects both the initial build cost and every future maintenance bill, so it deserves its own evaluation rather than a default choice.
Native Development
Building separately for iOS and Android gives the deepest access to device hardware, but duplicating the codebase typically adds 30% to 40% to mobile engineering cost, pushing a $12,300 line item toward $16,000 or higher.
Cross-Platform Development
Flutter or React Native share one codebase, which can trim that same $12,300–$16,000 engineering range back down closer to the baseline. Heavy camera, Bluetooth, or AR features can still require paid native modules on top.
| Requirement | Suitable approach |
| Standard consumer workflows | Cross-platform |
| Simultaneous iOS and Android launch | Cross-platform |
| Heavy camera, Bluetooth, or AR features | Native or hybrid with native modules |
| Long-term enterprise scaling | Native, evaluated case by case |
A technical feasibility review before committing to a framework prevents a costly migration once the product already has real users.
That review typically fits inside the discovery phase rather than adding a separate cost.
Backend Technology and Cloud Provider Decisions
The choice of backend language, database, and cloud provider rarely appears in a generic cost guide, yet it shapes both build cost and long-term hosting bills.
A serverless architecture on a managed cloud platform can lower initial setup cost toward the $140-per-month range, since it removes the need to provision dedicated servers.
A traditional server-based backend gives more control over data residency and performance tuning, usually at a $680–$4,100 monthly premium.
Database choice follows similar logic: a relational database suits structured transactional data such as orders or payments, while a document database suits flexible, fast-changing content.
| Decision | Lower-cost path | Higher-cost, higher-control path |
| Hosting model | Managed serverless platform | Dedicated cloud infrastructure |
| Database | Managed database service | Self-hosted, custom-tuned database |
| Data residency | Standard regional hosting | UAE-based data residency with compliance audit |
For regulated industries such as fintech and healthcare, UAE-based data residency often becomes a requirement rather than a preference, typically adding $5,500–$16,000 in security engineering.
A technical architect should make this decision during discovery, not after the backend is already half-built.
Dubai-Specific Cost Drivers: Arabic, UAE PASS, and PDPL
International cost guides often skip the requirements that make a Dubai build distinct. Three factors regularly reshape a local budget: Arabic RTL design, UAE PASS integration, and the UAE Personal Data Protection Law.
Arabic RTL Localization
Arabic support touches navigation direction, typography, form validation, notification copy, and device-level testing, not just text translation.
Designing both languages together from the start almost always costs less than retrofitting right-to-left behavior after the interface already exists in English.
| Scope | Cost impact |
| Standard app | $2,200–$6,800 |
| Complex, content-heavy product | $6,800–$13,600+ |
UAE PASS Integration
UAE PASS is the UAE’s national digital identity and digital signature platform. Its service-provider integration relies on OAuth 2.0 and REST-based APIs across separate staging and production environments.
A straightforward authentication flow costs roughly $2,200–$5,500 in engineering effort.
Projects that add digital signatures, account linking, and multiple authentication flows can reach $5,500–$10,900+.
UAE Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL)
Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021, commonly known as the PDPL, sets out obligations for how organizations process, store, and protect personal data through electronic systems.
There is no fixed formula, such as: PDPL adds 10 percent.
The impact depends on how much personal data the app actually collects and processes.
A product needing meaningful privacy engineering, including consent management and data retention controls, typically allocates $2,700–$8,200 toward technical compliance work.
Legal compliance decisions still belong with a qualified lawyer or compliance advisor.
A development team can build the technical controls, but it should not substitute for legal sign-off on regulatory obligations.
Reading a Dubai App Development Quote
A cheap-looking quote can hide a smaller product, and an expensive one can hide unnecessary scope. Six checks separate a comparable proposal from a misleading one.
A mobile app development cost estimate only holds up if the underlying scope is written down, not implied. Six checks separate a comparable proposal from a misleading one.
- Confirm the scope is defined, including user roles, platforms, backend, admin panel, integrations, and post-launch support, since an undefined scope is the single biggest cause of budget overruns.
- Separate discovery from build. A focused discovery sprint costs roughly $2,700–$8,200 and can prevent a much larger budget from moving in the wrong direction.
- Ask what QA actually covers. A vague testing-included line can hide a missing $4,600–$15,000 allocation that resurfaces later as post-launch iteration, such as bug fixes.
- Watch for vague phrases such as standard integration or basic admin, since each one can hide $2,000–$10,000 of unpriced work once the vendor defines it.
- Clarify intellectual property ownership before signing, since unclear terms can force a $10,000–$30,000 rebuild if the business needs to switch vendors.
- Choose the right commercial model. Fixed price protects the budget for a well-defined scope, while time-and-materials suits a product expected to evolve after launch.
| Model | Best for | Main risk |
| Fixed price | Defined scope | Change requests get expensive |
| Time and materials | Evolving product | Needs active budget control |
| Discovery then build | Unclear requirements | Adds an upfront investment |
Common Budgeting Mistakes That Inflate the Final Cost
Founders rarely overspend because a vendor overcharges; they overspend because early decisions create expensive rework later.
Five mistakes appear repeatedly across Dubai app projects, and each one carries a measurable price tag.
Skipping Discovery
Jumping straight to a fixed-price contract locks in assumptions before anyone tests them with real users.
A skipped $2,700–$8,200 discovery sprint often leads to a $10,000+ scope correction mid-build.
Treating Arabic as a Translation Task
Retrofitting right-to-left behavior after English development finishes typically costs 30% to 50% more than designing both languages together from the start, pushing a $2,200 line item toward $6,800 or beyond.
Over-Provisioning Infrastructure Early
Choosing enterprise-grade hosting before the product proves demand inflates a $140-a-month MVP budget toward $820 or more for capacity nobody uses yet.
Underspecifying QA
A vague testing included line often masks a missing $4,600–$15,000 QA allocation, which surfaces later as expensive post-launch bug fixes instead of a planned budget item.
Ignoring Ownership Terms
Unclear source-code and account ownership can force a business into an unplanned $10,000–$30,000 rebuild if it needs to switch vendors after launch.
Avoiding these five mistakes protects the budget more reliably than negotiating a lower hourly rate, since rework almost always costs more than getting the first decision right.
Sample Budget Scenarios Across Three Product Types
Numbers become more useful when tied to a real scenario. The three budgets below show how the same total-cost formula plays out differently depending on product type.
Scenario 1: $40,900 Standard Business App
| Workstream | Allocation (USD) |
| Product discovery | $2,700 |
| UX/UI design | $5,500 |
| Mobile engineering | $12,300 |
| Backend engineering | $8,200 |
| QA and testing | $4,600 |
| DevOps and infrastructure | $2,700 |
| Project management | $3,300 |
| Contingency | $1,600 |
| Total | $40,900 |
Scenario 2: $65,400 E-Commerce App with Arabic RTL
| Workstream | Allocation (USD) |
| Product discovery | $4,100 |
| UX/UI design (bilingual) | $8,700 |
| Mobile engineering | $18,500 |
| Backend engineering | $15,000 |
| Payment and inventory integrations | $6,800 |
| QA and testing | $6,800 |
| DevOps and infrastructure | $3,300 |
| Project management | $2,200 |
| Total | $65,400 |
Scenario 3: $114,500 Fintech App with UAE PASS and PDPL Controls
| Workstream | Allocation (USD) |
| Product discovery and compliance mapping | $6,800 |
| UX/UI design | $12,300 |
| Mobile engineering | $27,200 |
| Backend engineering | $24,500 |
| Security and PDPL implementation | $12,300 |
| UAE PASS integration | $8,200 |
| QA and testing | $15,000 |
| DevOps and infrastructure | $5,500 |
| Project management | $2,700 |
| Total | $114,500 |
Adding Arabic RTL support, UAE PASS, an ERP integration, or a second application later requires revisiting the relevant table rather than absorbing the change silently.
A responsible estimate shows the impact before development starts, not after the invoice arrives.
Budgeting for ROI: How Much Should a Founder Actually Spend?
Cost only tells half the story; a founder still needs to weigh the build against expected return.
A useful framing question asks what revenue or operational savings the app must generate within its first 12 to 18 months to justify the investment plus the annual 15%–25% maintenance cost.
For a revenue-generating consumer app, that often means estimating a realistic user base, an average transaction value, and a conversion rate before committing to the advanced tier.
For an internal operations app, the comparison shifts toward measurable time saved or error reduction across a specific department.
| Business situation | Recommended planning budget | Development direction |
| Validate a focused idea | $15,000–$26,000 | Lean MVP |
| Launch a standard customer app | $26,000–$49,000 | Production-ready product |
| Build a differentiated digital service | $49,000–$95,000 | Advanced platform |
| Integrate complex enterprise workflows | $95,000–$177,000+ | Enterprise architecture |
| Build an AI-heavy or regulated platform | $68,000–$177,000+ | Specialized architecture |
These ranges deliberately overlap, since a healthcare MVP may cost more than a mature e-commerce app once privacy controls and data handling requirements enter scope.
Complexity and regulatory weight matter more than the number of visible screens.
How Inceptives Digital Prices Mobile App Projects
At Inceptives Digital, we start pricing conversations with the product itself rather than a generic package of screens.
Our process begins by understanding the business model, the target user, the core operational problem, and where the founder expects the product to go over the next 12 to 24 months.
This approach keeps every budget tied to a defined outcome instead of an unexplained lump sum.
A typical Inceptives Digital engagement ranges from $26,000 to $95,000, depending on complexity, and we itemize every dollar by discovery, design, engineering, and QA before work begins.
- We scope the engagement toward a focused MVP, a production-ready application, or a full platform, based on what discovery actually reveals.
- We design the architecture so it can absorb validated growth later without a full rebuild.
- We already account for UAE PASS, Arabic RTL, and PDPL requirements from the start, since our engineers have shipped retail, hospitality, and fintech products across the UAE, avoiding the $5,000–$20,000 change orders those additions cause when priced late.
We publish figures like the ones in this guide because a founder who understands the cost structure makes better decisions than one comparing unexplained totals.
“Every founder deserves a quote they can trust. We break down costs transparently from day one, because no business should have to gamble its budget on guesswork or vague promises.”
— Hannan Shahnoor, CEO, Inceptives Digital
Questions to Ask Before Hiring a Dubai App Development Company
Below are the questions that you should ask before you hire a mobile app development company. Each query protects a specific part of the budget. A vendor who avoids specifics on any of them deserves a second look before signing a contract.
- Will the team validate MVP scope before committing to a fixed price, protecting against a $10,000+ correction later?
- Which technology stack fits the product, and does that choice add a native-development premium?
- How will the backend api handle scalability as usage grows, and what does that upgrade cost later?
- Can the team support UAE PASS and PDPL-related requirements without a separate $5,000–$20,000 change order?
- Who owns the source code, the designs, and the App Store and Google Play accounts after launch?
- What exactly does the quoted price exclude, and what does each exclusion typically cost to add?
- How does the team’s pricing change if the product later needs a second app or platform?
Hidden and Ongoing Costs Beyond the Initial Quote
The development quote rarely represents the full lifetime cost of a mobile product. Several recurring items belong in the same spreadsheet from day one.
| Cost item | Typical range | Frequency |
| Cloud infrastructure | $140–$4,100+ | Monthly |
| Maintenance | 15%–25% of build cost | Annual |
| Apple Developer membership | $99 | Annual |
| Google Play registration | $25 | One-time |
| New major features | $2,700–$27,200+ | As required |
| Third-party API usage | Vendor dependent | Monthly or annual |
Payment processing, SMS, mapping, and AI API fees scale with customer volume, so a founder should model these based on expected usage rather than launch-day traffic alone.
From Numbers to Decisions: Building Your Dubai App Budget with Confidence
A realistic Dubai mobile app budget starts near $15,000 for a focused MVP and can exceed $177,000 for an enterprise-grade platform.
Most commercial products, however, land between $26,000 and $95,000 once the team accounts for a real backend, integrations, and proper QA.
Getting from a rough number to a confident decision comes down to a few core moves:
- Start narrow if you’re validating. Keep the MVP lean and prove the idea before committing to a bigger build.
- Invest once evidence exists. Put money into stronger architecture and security after product-market fit is real, not before.
- Plan for Dubai-specific requirements early. UAE PASS, Arabic RTL, and PDPL cost far less when designed in from the start than when retrofitted later.
- Compare the whole proposal and not only the price. Scope, architecture, testing depth, ownership terms, and post-launch support all shape what a number actually buys.
The goal is not the lowest quote on a page. It is a budget matched to the product a business actually needs to operate, one that holds up long after the contract is signed.
Get a Free Quote for Your Mobile App Development Project
A clear, itemized quote built for your product, no generic packages, no hidden fees. Talk to Inceptives Digital and plan your build with numbers you can trust.
Find Your App Estimate NowFrequently Asked Questions
Expect $15,000–$26,000 for a lean MVP, $26,000–$49,000 for a standard business app, $49,000–$95,000 for an advanced product, and $95,000–$177,000+ for an enterprise platform. Platform count, backend depth, integrations, and compliance needs set the final figure within these bands.
A focused MVP generally costs $15,000–$26,000, covering one core user journey, standard authentication, and limited integrations. Adding a discovery sprint beforehand, at roughly $2,700–$8,200, reduces the risk of building the wrong first version.
Yes, significantly. A fintech or healthcare app carries $49,000–$136,000+ ranges due to compliance, encryption, and audit requirements, while a hospitality or education app often stays within $24,500–$65,000 for comparable feature depth.
Offshore hourly rates run lower, but unfamiliarity with UAE PASS, PDPL, and Arabic RTL testing often creates extra review cycles that narrow or erase the savings. A Dubai-based studio typically costs more per hour but reduces the hidden cost of compliance-related rework.
Cross-platform frameworks reduce duplicated engineering when iOS and Android share the same core experience, but they do not guarantee half the cost. Native modules for camera, Bluetooth, or background processing can still push effort back toward native-level pricing regardless of framework choice.
A basic UAE PASS authentication flow costs approximately $2,200–$5,500. More advanced implementations involving digital signatures and account linking can reach $5,500–$10,900+, depending on how many authentication flows the product needs.
It can, though the effect depends entirely on how much personal data the app collects and processes. Technical privacy work, such as consent management and access controls, typically adds $2,700–$8,200, while higher-risk products need a separate legal compliance review.
Standard applications gain $2,200–$6,800 for Arabic RTL design and implementation, while content-heavy or highly localized products can exceed $13,600. Building both languages from the start costs less than adding RTL support after English development finishes.
A lean MVP runs 8 to 14 weeks, a standard business app runs 12 to 20 weeks, and an advanced platform runs 18 to 30 weeks. Enterprise builds with multiple connected products often need 28 weeks or more depending on integration dependencies.
Plan for 15% to 25% of the original build cost annually for maintenance, plus separate line items for cloud hosting, third-party APIs, and app store fees. A $41,000 build therefore justifies roughly $6,150–$10,250 per year in maintenance alone.
The headline hourly rate alone cannot answer that question responsibly, since unclear requirements and limited QA often make a cheaper rate more expensive overall. Comparing the full delivery model, including architecture, security, and local integration experience, gives a more reliable picture of total cost.
Reduce scope rather than engineering rigor: start with one core workflow, reuse proven third-party services, and postpone secondary features until real usage validates the need. Cutting QA, security review, or product discovery to shrink the initial quote tends to create more expensive repairs after launch.
Fixed price fits a well-documented scope where requirements will not shift, while time-and-materials fits a product expected to evolve after user feedback arrives. A discovery phase followed by a tightly scoped MVP often gives a clearer commercial decision than forcing uncertain requirements into a fixed-price contract.